The Horsham Dog Park (HDP) opened on Saturday, October 25, 2008. HDP is a 1.5 acre dog park providing a meeting place for people and their dogs both large and small.

The park consists of two fenced regions (small dogs under 30 pounds and all dogs). HDP is located at the end of the path to the left of the pond at Horsham’s Kohler Park.

Horsham Township donated the land for the creation of a dog park. One of the conditions attached to the park is the community must maintain and support the park.

The Friends of Horsham Dog Park (FoHDP) is the group which coordinates the volunteers, maintenance and enhancement of the dog park. All funds raised by FoHDP go toward the maintenance and enhancemend of the dog park.

As a 501(c)(3), Horsham Dog Park relies on your donations and volunteerism.  There is no annual membership fee to use the dog park; however, each community member is expected to care for the dog park.  The user community; not township tax payers is responsible for the dog park.  The dog park will remain open as long as the community maintains it, and respects the posted rules.

100% of all funds raised go toward the dog park’s maintenance and enhancement.  Financial updates are provided to the user community during quarterly public meetings.

 bone spacer

 The FoHDP is supported by the core group. The core group is comprised of 20-25 local residents who help “as needed” and provide input into the running of the dog park.

Membership in the core group is not elected or restricted. Any interested party may join the core group. The ideas, input and assistance from the core group is the “life blood” of the HDP. The FoHDP is continuously looking for ideas to maintain and improve the dog park.

Consider adding HDP to the organizations you support through volunteerism and donation.

The Events menu lists ways you can make a difference through volunteerism.

Donations are greatly appreciated, and all money raised is used for the maintenance of the dog park.  Donations can be made via check to Horsham Dog Park, P.O. Box 33, Horsham, PA 19044 or via PayPal on our home page.

HDP is only as good as the community makes it. You make all the difference! 

bone spacer 

Tails_Reader_Choice_2010
Thank you to the readers of Tails magazine for honoring Horsham Dog Park with a reader’s choice award!

HDP was voted favorite dog park in the Philadelphia area for 2010.

 

 bone spacer

 

Grand Opening of the Horsham Dog Park!
AKA: Leash-Cutting Ceremony

Saturday, October 25, 2008

The Friends of Horsham Dog Park thank you for coming out to make it an awesome event!

 

Welcoming Commitee2

 

 The Leash-Cutting made it official! 
Now we’re open!


Leash Cutting

 

Meet Big Dog

 

Group Play